Skip to content

AoE4 tier list: best civs by win rate

Built from public ranked 1v1 results, not opinions: each civ's win rate against every other civ, weighted by games played (mirror matches excluded). S ≥ 53%, A ≥ 51%, B ≥ 49%, C ≥ 47%.

Win rate per rank

CivilizationAllbronzesilvergoldplatinumdiamondconquerorGames
Macedonian Dynasty54.8%56.8%57.1%56%53.8%53.3%52.7%70,589
Golden Horde53.6%56.5%56.4%55.3%52%51.7%48.1%52,349
Knights Templar53.6%59.1%56.5%54.3%51.9%51.6%52.2%150,693
Order of the Dragon52.6%55.3%54.7%53.3%52.3%50.7%47.8%86,796
Zhu Xi's Legacy52.5%50.3%52.8%52.4%53.1%52.7%52.6%52,165
Japanese51.3%54.3%52.4%51.1%50.1%51.9%50.6%86,557
Jin Dynasty51.3%48.5%52.3%52.1%51.7%50.2%51.3%30,599
French50.7%51.4%50.6%50.7%50.9%50.6%50.4%180,316
Ayyubids50.5%51.2%51.5%51.4%49.1%49.7%49.5%35,907
House of Lancaster49.9%49.8%49%49.3%49.9%51.1%51.8%45,663
Tughlaq Dynasty49.6%50.3%49.7%49%48.6%49.4%51.9%22,074
Jeanne d'Arc49%47.8%49.4%49.8%47.9%48%54.1%27,514
Abbasid Dynasty48.9%46.5%47%49%50%48.6%50.5%41,978
Delhi Sultanate48.8%47.7%47.6%49%49.3%48%50.4%33,281
Mongols48.8%46.7%48.2%48.1%50.3%50.4%51.4%61,466
Malians48.5%45.1%47.5%48.6%48.9%49.5%47.4%49,412
Holy Roman Empire48.1%49.8%48.1%47.3%47.9%48.2%49%73,400
Rus48.1%47.1%47.4%47.6%48.1%49%50.1%64,020
Ottomans47.8%48%46.9%47.6%47.8%48.9%46.7%77,873
Byzantines47.3%48.1%47%48.1%46.8%46.6%45.7%52,633
English47.3%47.7%46.4%45.6%48.2%49.2%49.8%183,968
Sengoku Daimyo46.1%47.6%45.5%46.4%44.9%45.9%46.5%21,795
Chinese45.2%44.5%44.3%44.4%45.8%45.3%48.4%62,345

FAQ

What is the best civ in AoE4 right now?
By ranked win rate it is Macedonian Dynasty (54.8%), followed by Golden Horde (53.6%) and Knights Templar (53.6%). The best civ for you is still the one you know well.
What is the best AoE4 civ for beginners?
Pick a civ with a simple economy and strong defense (for example English or French), learn one build order, and use live alerts so you don't miss attacks or idle villagers.

Data from the open game data (aoe4world/data), patch 16.2.10884, public ranked statistics, and Layla Coach's battle simulator. Layla Coach is an independent tool, not affiliated with Microsoft, Relic Entertainment or World's Edge.

Can we count your visit with a first-party cookie? It only helps us see which pages are useful. No ads, no third parties. Privacy